54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Education · East Africa

Burundi Qualified Primary Teachers

95.8%as of 2025+1552.3% vs 2020

Share of primary-school teachers with the minimum required qualifications. Source: UNESCO UIS. Retrieved May 10, 2026.

Trend

2005 – 2025 · UNESCO

History

most recent 12 periods
PeriodQualified Primary Teachers
202595.8%
20205.8%
2019100%
2018100%
2017100%
2016100%
2015100%
201492.2%
201295%
201194.2%
200991.2%
200787.4%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=BI&metric_key=primary_teachers_minimum_qualifications_pct" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

Qualified Primary Teachers across Africa

View country ranking ->
CountryQualified Primary TeachersPeriod
Nigeria62.2%2018
Kenya100%2023
South Africa77.9%2002
Egypt87.1%2024
Ghana89.3%2024
Ethiopia95%2014

More Burundi education data