54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Climate · East Africa

Ethiopia Protected Areas

17%as of 2025+0.0% vs 2024

Terrestrial and marine protected areas as a share of total territorial area. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved October 15, 2026.

Trend

2013 – 2025 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods
PeriodProtected Areas
202517%
202417%
202317%
202217%
202117%
202016.1%
201917.6%
201817.6%
201718.5%
201618.5%
201518.5%
201418.5%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=ET&metric_key=protected_areas_pct_total" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

Protected Areas across Africa

View country ranking ->
CountryProtected AreasPeriod
Nigeria11.6%2025
Kenya11.8%2025
South Africa12.9%2025
Egypt11.6%2025
Ghana7.9%2025
Tanzania32.3%2025

More Ethiopia climate data