54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Technology · West Africa

Nigeria 4G Coverage

80%as of 2025-5.4% vs 2024

Share of the population covered by a 4G mobile network (ITU). Source: ITU ICT. Retrieved August 15, 2026.

Trend

2013 – 2025 · ITU

History

most recent 9 periods
Period4G Coverage
202580%
202484.6%
202384.2%
202280.9%
202161.9%
202040.5%
201937.8%
201822.3%
20138.6%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=NG&metric_key=population_coverage_4g_pct" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

4G Coverage across Africa

View country ranking ->
Country4G CoveragePeriod
Kenya97.3%2025
South Africa99.5%2025
Egypt98%2025
Ghana99.4%2025
Ethiopia73.9%2025
Tanzania94.2%2025

More Nigeria technology data