Economy · Middle Africa

Sao Tome and Principe Trade Openness (% of GDP)

46.6%as of 2025Reported+5.2% vs 2024

Exports plus imports of goods and services as a share of GDP. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2008 – 2025 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods · World Bank
PeriodTrade Openness (% of GDP)
202546.6%
202444.3%
202347%
202265%
202157.9%
202048.7%
201967.6%
201879.2%
201792.9%
2016100.4%
2015112.7%
2014114.8%

Trade Openness (% of GDP) across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountryTrade Openness (% of GDP)Period
Nigeria26.2%1960
Kenya37.5%2025
South Africa60.9%2025
Egypt51.3%2025
Ghana69%2024
Ethiopia33.5%2025

Trade Openness (% of GDP) in every African country

49 countries carry a recent trade as a share of GDP figure. Each opens its own page with the history, the source and the API request.

Northern Africa

Western Africa

Eastern Africa

Middle Africa

Southern Africa

Every indicator we hold for Sao Tome and Principe

140 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Sao Tome and Principe, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate