54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Trade · Central Africa

Sao Tome and Principe Exports (% of GDP)

13.3%as of 2025-14.8% vs 2024

Exports of goods and services as a share of GDP. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved October 15, 2026.

Trend

2008 – 2025 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods
PeriodExports (% of GDP)
202513.3%
202415.6%
202314.2%
202219.7%
202115.1%
202010.6%
201916.7%
201821%
201727.1%
201631.9%
201533.7%
201429%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=ST&metric_key=exports_goods_services_pct_gdp" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

Exports (% of GDP) across Africa

View country ranking ->
CountryExports (% of GDP)Period
Nigeria9.2%1960
Kenya15.8%2025
South Africa31.4%2025
Egypt19.8%2025
Ghana35.1%2024
Ethiopia13.3%2025

More Sao Tome and Principe trade data