Health · Eastern Africa

Uganda Antenatal Care Coverage

95.1%as of 2019Reported+0.0% vs 2018

Share of women with a live birth who received antenatal care from a skilled provider at least once. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2001 – 2019 · World Bank

History

most recent 8 periods · World Bank
PeriodAntenatal Care Coverage
201995.1%
201895.1%
201697.3%
201595.4%
201193.3%
200994.2%
200693.5%
200192.4%

Antenatal Care Coverage across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountryAntenatal Care CoveragePeriod
Nigeria67%2018
Kenya92.8%2020
South Africa93.7%2016
Egypt90.3%2014
Ghana97.4%2019
Ethiopia73.6%2019

Every indicator we hold for Uganda

170 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Uganda, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate