Health · Western Africa

Nigeria Antenatal Care Coverage

67%as of 2018Reported+1.8% vs 2017

Share of women with a live birth who received antenatal care from a skilled provider at least once. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2003 – 2018 · World Bank

History

most recent 8 periods · World Bank
PeriodAntenatal Care Coverage
201867%
201765.8%
201562.6%
201360.6%
201166.2%
201054.1%
200857.7%
200358%

Antenatal Care Coverage across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountryAntenatal Care CoveragePeriod
Kenya92.8%2020
South Africa93.7%2016
Egypt90.3%2014
Ghana97.4%2019
Ethiopia73.6%2019
Tanzania98%2017

Every indicator we hold for Nigeria

164 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Nigeria, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate