Child Welfare · Western Africa

Nigeria Child Marriage

33.4%as of 2024Reported

Share of women aged 20-24 who were first married or in union before age 18 (UNICEF). Source: UNICEF. Retrieved 15 Aug 2026.

History

most recent 1 period · UNICEF

One observation is available (2024). At least 4 observations are needed to show a trend chart.

PeriodChild Marriage
202433.4%

Child Marriage across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountryChild MarriagePeriod
Kenya12.5%2022
South Africa3.6%2016
Egypt15.8%2021
Ghana16.1%2022
Ethiopia40.3%2016
Tanzania29.1%2022

Child Marriage in every African country

11 countries carry a recent share of women married before age 18 figure. Each opens its own page with the history, the source and the API request.

Northern Africa

Western Africa

  • Mali48.5% · 2024
  • Nigeria33.4% · 2024
  • Senegal30.2% · 2023

Eastern Africa

Middle Africa

Southern Africa

Every indicator we hold for Nigeria

164 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Nigeria, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate