Education · Western Africa

Nigeria Youth Literacy Rate

81.4%as of 2024Reported+10.4% vs 2021

Share of people ages 15-24 who can read and write. Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 10 May 2026.

Trend

2003 – 2024 · UNESCO

History

most recent 7 periods · UNESCO
PeriodYouth Literacy Rate
202481.4%
202173.7%
201673%
201379.16%
200866.78%
200678.7%
200369%

Youth Literacy Rate across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountryYouth Literacy RatePeriod
Kenya93.18%2014
South Africa97.2%2024
Egypt95.2%2022
Ghana91.5%2021
Ethiopia84.7%2022
Tanzania87.1%2022

Youth Literacy Rate in every African country

13 countries carry a recent youth literacy rate figure. Each opens its own page with the history, the source and the API request.

Northern Africa

Western Africa

Eastern Africa

Middle Africa

Southern Africa

Every indicator we hold for Nigeria

164 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Nigeria, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Education

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate