54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Trade · Southern Africa

Eswatini Exports (% of GDP)

53.8%as of 2024+10.8% vs 2023

Exports of goods and services as a share of GDP. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved October 15, 2026.

Trend

2013 – 2024 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods
PeriodExports (% of GDP)
202453.8%
202348.5%
202244.5%
202144.6%
202043.6%
201944.8%
201840.9%
201743.2%
201645.3%
201544.9%
201445.3%
201341.8%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=SZ&metric_key=exports_goods_services_pct_gdp" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

Exports (% of GDP) across Africa

View country ranking ->
CountryExports (% of GDP)Period
Nigeria9.2%1960
Kenya15.8%2025
South Africa31.4%2025
Egypt19.8%2025
Ghana35.1%2024
Ethiopia13.3%2025

More Eswatini trade data