54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Trade · Southern Africa

Eswatini Food Exports (% of Exports)

29.7%as of 2023+11.5% vs 2022

Food (SITC sections 0, 1, 4 and division 22) as a share of total merchandise exports. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved October 15, 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2023 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods
PeriodFood Exports (% of Exports)
202329.7%
202226.6%
202129.4%
202030.8%
201928.7%
201826%
201724.4%
201628.1%
201529.7%
201428.7%
201333.4%
201232.8%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=SZ&metric_key=food_exports_pct_merchandise" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

Food Exports (% of Exports) across Africa

View country ranking ->
CountryFood Exports (% of Exports)Period
Nigeria6.4%2025
Kenya50.8%2025
South Africa12.8%2025
Egypt21.6%2025
Ghana19.7%2025
Ethiopia80.4%2023

More Eswatini trade data