54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Trade · Southern Africa

Lesotho Exports (% of GDP)

49.5%as of 2025+0.3% vs 2024

Exports of goods and services as a share of GDP. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved October 15, 2026.

Trend

2007 – 2025 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods
PeriodExports (% of GDP)
202549.5%
202449.4%
202342.7%
202246.5%
202146.1%
202044.4%
201946.2%
201849.8%
201747.5%
201645.8%
201542.9%
201438.1%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=LS&metric_key=exports_goods_services_pct_gdp" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

Exports (% of GDP) across Africa

View country ranking ->
CountryExports (% of GDP)Period
Nigeria9.2%1960
Kenya15.8%2025
South Africa31.4%2025
Egypt19.8%2025
Ghana35.1%2024
Ethiopia13.3%2025

More Lesotho trade data