Education · Southern Africa

Lesotho Lower Secondary Completion

56%as of 2024Reported+26.3% vs 2018

Gross intake ratio to the last grade of lower secondary education. Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 10 May 2026.

Trend

2005 – 2024 · UNESCO

History

most recent 5 periods · UNESCO
PeriodLower Secondary Completion
202456%
201844.3%
201426.6%
200930.4%
200522.6%

Lower Secondary Completion across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountryLower Secondary CompletionPeriod
Nigeria74.1%2024
Kenya86.6%2024
South Africa92.5%2024
Egypt88.05%2022
Ghana71.2%2024
Ethiopia30.4%2022

Lower Secondary Completion in every African country

15 countries carry a recent lower secondary completion rate figure. Each opens its own page with the history, the source and the API request.

Northern Africa

Western Africa

Eastern Africa

Middle Africa

Southern Africa

Every indicator we hold for Lesotho

162 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Lesotho, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Education

Food Security

Agriculture

Technology

Infrastructure

Energy

Climate