Infrastructure · Southern Africa

Botswana Slum Population

39.6%as of 2022Reported+0.0% vs 2020

Share of the urban population living in slums, informal settlements or inadequate housing. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2022 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods · World Bank
PeriodSlum Population
202239.6%
202039.6%
201839.6%
201641.7%
201443.8%
201246%
201048.1%
200850.2%
200652.3%
200454.4%
200256.6%
200058.7%

Slum Population across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountrySlum PopulationPeriod
Nigeria48.5%2022
Kenya40.5%2022
South Africa24.2%2022
Egypt3.8%2022
Ghana33.5%2022
Ethiopia64.3%2022

Every indicator we hold for Botswana

156 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Botswana, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate