54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Infrastructure · West Africa

Nigeria Slum Population

48.5%as of 2022-1.0% vs 2020

Share of the urban population living in slums, informal settlements or inadequate housing. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved October 15, 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2022 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods
PeriodSlum Population
202248.5%
202049%
201851.5%
201654%
201456.5%
201259%
201061.5%
200864.1%
200666.6%
200469.1%
200271.6%
200074.1%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=NG&metric_key=slum_population_pct" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

Slum Population across Africa

View country ranking ->
CountrySlum PopulationPeriod
Kenya40.5%2022
South Africa24.2%2022
Egypt3.8%2022
Ghana33.5%2022
Ethiopia64.3%2022
Tanzania70.1%2022

More Nigeria infrastructure data