Education · Southern Africa

Botswana Primary Completion Rate

96.6%as of 2023Reported-1.5% vs 2020

Gross intake ratio to the last grade of primary education. Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 10 May 2026.

History

most recent 3 periods · UNESCO

3 observations are available since 2011. At least 4 are needed to show a trend chart.

PeriodPrimary Completion Rate
202396.6%
202098.1%
201193.3%

Primary Completion Rate across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountryPrimary Completion RatePeriod
Nigeria77.4%2024
Kenya90.8%2024
South Africa97.6%2024
Egypt96.11%2022
Ghana77.6%2024
Ethiopia54.4%2022

Primary Completion Rate in every African country

15 countries carry a recent primary completion rate figure. Each opens its own page with the history, the source and the API request.

Northern Africa

Western Africa

Eastern Africa

Middle Africa

Southern Africa

Every indicator we hold for Botswana

156 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Botswana, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Education

Food Security

Agriculture

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate