54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Trade · East Africa

Malawi Food Exports (% of Exports)

93.3%as of 2025+3.5% vs 2024

Food (SITC sections 0, 1, 4 and division 22) as a share of total merchandise exports. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved October 15, 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2025 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods
PeriodFood Exports (% of Exports)
202593.3%
202490.2%
202389.2%
202285.1%
202189.8%
202091.9%
201991.5%
201891.3%
201791%
201683.6%
201581.1%
201475.2%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=MW&metric_key=food_exports_pct_merchandise" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

Food Exports (% of Exports) across Africa

View country ranking ->
CountryFood Exports (% of Exports)Period
Nigeria6.4%2025
Kenya50.8%2025
South Africa12.8%2025
Egypt21.6%2025
Ghana19.7%2025
Ethiopia80.4%2023

More Malawi trade data