54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Trade · Central Africa

Central African Republic Food Exports (% of Exports)

0.2%as of 2024-84.1% vs 2023

Food (SITC sections 0, 1, 4 and division 22) as a share of total merchandise exports. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved October 15, 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2024 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods
PeriodFood Exports (% of Exports)
20240.2%
20231.4%
20220.2%
20210.2%
20200.7%
20190.6%
20180.2%
20171.4%
20160.4%
20150.5%
20140.1%
20130.1%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=CF&metric_key=food_exports_pct_merchandise" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

Food Exports (% of Exports) across Africa

View country ranking ->
CountryFood Exports (% of Exports)Period
Nigeria6.4%2025
Kenya50.8%2025
South Africa12.8%2025
Egypt21.6%2025
Ghana19.7%2025
Ethiopia80.4%2023

More Central African Republic trade data