Trade · Eastern Africa

Djibouti Food Exports (% of Exports)

41.5%as of 2023Reported-5.2% vs 2022

Food (SITC sections 0, 1, 4 and division 22) as a share of total merchandise exports. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2009 – 2023 · World Bank

History

most recent 4 periods · World Bank
PeriodFood Exports (% of Exports)
202341.5%
202243.7%
202146.7%
20090.4%

Food Exports (% of Exports) across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountryFood Exports (% of Exports)Period
Nigeria6.4%2025
Kenya50.8%2025
South Africa12.8%2025
Egypt21.6%2025
Ghana19.7%2025
Ethiopia80.4%2023

Food Exports (% of Exports) in every African country

43 countries carry a recent food as a share of merchandise exports figure. Each opens its own page with the history, the source and the API request.

Northern Africa

Western Africa

Eastern Africa

Middle Africa

Southern Africa

Every indicator we hold for Djibouti

144 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Djibouti, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Education

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate