54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Trade · West Africa

Cabo Verde Food Exports (% of Exports)

86.4%as of 2024-1.3% vs 2023

Food (SITC sections 0, 1, 4 and division 22) as a share of total merchandise exports. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved October 15, 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2024 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods
PeriodFood Exports (% of Exports)
202486.4%
202387.5%
202289.4%
202187.4%
202084.5%
201981%
201883.5%
201777.3%
201683.6%
201586.1%
201486.1%
201386.1%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=CV&metric_key=food_exports_pct_merchandise" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

Food Exports (% of Exports) across Africa

View country ranking ->
CountryFood Exports (% of Exports)Period
Nigeria6.4%2025
Kenya50.8%2025
South Africa12.8%2025
Egypt21.6%2025
Ghana19.7%2025
Ethiopia80.4%2023

More Cabo Verde trade data