Infrastructure · Eastern Africa

Burundi Slum Population

36.8%as of 2022Reported-0.1% vs 2020

Share of the urban population living in slums, informal settlements or inadequate housing. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2022 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods · World Bank
PeriodSlum Population
202236.8%
202036.8%
201839.5%
201644.9%
201450.2%
201255.6%
201061%
200866.3%
200671.7%
200477%
200279.7%
200079.7%

Slum Population across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountrySlum PopulationPeriod
Nigeria48.5%2022
Kenya40.5%2022
South Africa24.2%2022
Egypt3.8%2022
Ghana33.5%2022
Ethiopia64.3%2022

Every indicator we hold for Burundi

148 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Burundi, grouped by topic.

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate