Infrastructure · Northern Africa

Tunisia Slum Population

7.6%as of 2022Reported+0.0% vs 2020

Share of the urban population living in slums, informal settlements or inadequate housing. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2006 – 2022 · World Bank

History

most recent 9 periods · World Bank
PeriodSlum Population
20227.6%
20207.6%
20188.1%
20168.6%
20149.1%
20129.6%
201010.1%
200810.4%
200610.4%

Slum Population across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountrySlum PopulationPeriod
Nigeria48.5%2022
Kenya40.5%2022
South Africa24.2%2022
Egypt3.8%2022
Ghana33.5%2022
Ethiopia64.3%2022

Every indicator we hold for Tunisia

164 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Tunisia, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate