Technology · Eastern Africa

Kenya 3G Coverage

98%as of 2025Reported+0.0% vs 2024

Share of the population covered by at least a 3G mobile network (ITU). Source: International Telecommunication Union. Retrieved 15 Aug 2026.

Trend

2014 – 2025 · ITU

History

most recent 12 periods · ITU
Period3G Coverage
202598%
202498%
202398%
202298%
202195%
202094%
201993.3%
201886%
201785%
201678%
201569%
201450%

3G Coverage across Africa

All 54 countries →
Country3G CoveragePeriod
Nigeria84.38%2025
South Africa99.86%2025
Egypt99.8%2025
Ghana99.69%2025
Ethiopia99.01%2025
Tanzania94.2%2025

3G Coverage in every African country

54 countries carry a recent share of the population covered by 3G figure. Each opens its own page with the history, the source and the API request.

Northern Africa

Western Africa

Eastern Africa

Middle Africa

Southern Africa

Every indicator we hold for Kenya

171 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Kenya, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate