54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Education · East Africa

Kenya Lower Secondary Completion

86.6%as of 2024+9.6% vs 2022

Gross intake ratio to the last grade of lower secondary education. Source: UNESCO UIS. Retrieved May 10, 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2024 · UNESCO

History

most recent 10 periods
PeriodLower Secondary Completion
202486.6%
202279%
202173.3%
202071.4%
201972%
201470.5%
200947.5%
200861.2%
200337.5%
200044.4%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=KE&metric_key=lower_secondary_completion_pct" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

Lower Secondary Completion across Africa

View country ranking ->
CountryLower Secondary CompletionPeriod
Nigeria74.1%2024
South Africa92.5%2024
Egypt88.1%2022
Ghana71.2%2024
Ethiopia30.4%2022
Tanzania28%2022

More Kenya education data