Infrastructure · Southern Africa

Eswatini Slum Population

17%as of 2022Reported+57.3% vs 2020

Share of the urban population living in slums, informal settlements or inadequate housing. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2022 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods · World Bank
PeriodSlum Population
202217%
202010.8%
201810.8%
201610.8%
201418.2%
201225.7%
201033.1%
200840.5%
200647.9%
200455.4%
200255.4%
200055.4%

Slum Population across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountrySlum PopulationPeriod
Nigeria48.5%2022
Kenya40.5%2022
South Africa24.2%2022
Egypt3.8%2022
Ghana33.5%2022
Ethiopia64.3%2022

Every indicator we hold for Eswatini

158 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Eswatini, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate