Health · Southern Africa

Eswatini Antenatal Care Coverage

98.5%as of 2014Reported+1.8% vs 2010

Share of women with a live birth who received antenatal care from a skilled provider at least once. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2014 · World Bank

History

most recent 5 periods · World Bank
PeriodAntenatal Care Coverage
201498.5%
201096.8%
200784.8%
200289.8%
200086.6%

Antenatal Care Coverage across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountryAntenatal Care CoveragePeriod
Nigeria67%2018
Kenya92.8%2020
South Africa93.7%2016
Egypt90.3%2014
Ghana97.4%2019
Ethiopia73.6%2019

Every indicator we hold for Eswatini

158 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Eswatini, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate