Education · Middle Africa

Cameroon Primary Completion Rate

74%as of 2018Reported+0.4% vs 2014

Gross intake ratio to the last grade of primary education. Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 10 May 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2018 · UNESCO

History

most recent 7 periods · UNESCO
PeriodPrimary Completion Rate
201874%
201473.6%
201167.9%
200661.6%
200570.3%
200459.3%
200067.43%

Primary Completion Rate across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountryPrimary Completion RatePeriod
Nigeria77.4%2024
Kenya90.8%2024
South Africa97.6%2024
Egypt96.11%2022
Ghana77.6%2024
Ethiopia54.4%2022

Primary Completion Rate in every African country

15 countries carry a recent primary completion rate figure. Each opens its own page with the history, the source and the API request.

Northern Africa

Western Africa

Eastern Africa

Middle Africa

Southern Africa

Every indicator we hold for Cameroon

155 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Cameroon, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate