Infrastructure · Eastern Africa

Tanzania Slum Population

70.1%as of 2022Reported+71.4% vs 2020

Share of the urban population living in slums, informal settlements or inadequate housing. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2022 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods · World Bank
PeriodSlum Population
202270.1%
202040.9%
201843%
201647.3%
201451.5%
201255.8%
201060%
200864.3%
200668.6%
200472.8%
200277.1%
200081.3%

Slum Population across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountrySlum PopulationPeriod
Nigeria48.5%2022
Kenya40.5%2022
South Africa24.2%2022
Egypt3.8%2022
Ghana33.5%2022
Ethiopia64.3%2022

Every indicator we hold for Tanzania

165 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Tanzania, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate