Climate · Western Africa

Nigeria Renewable Electricity Output

22%as of 2021Reported+8.9% vs 2020

Electricity generated from renewable sources as a share of total output. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2021 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods · World Bank
PeriodRenewable Electricity Output
202122%
202020.2%
201923.4%
201821.2%
201722.3%
201619.2%
201516.6%
201416.2%
201318%
201217.1%
201118.2%
201026.1%

Renewable Electricity Output across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountryRenewable Electricity OutputPeriod
Kenya78.1%2021
South Africa6.4%2021
Egypt12.2%2021
Ghana34.9%2021
Ethiopia95.3%2020
Tanzania37.2%2021

Every indicator we hold for Nigeria

164 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Nigeria, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate