54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Climate · East Africa

Kenya Renewable Electricity Output

78.1%as of 2021-6.1% vs 2020

Electricity generated from renewable sources as a share of total output. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved October 3, 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2021 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods
PeriodRenewable Electricity Output
202178.1%
202083.2%
201981.6%
201879.4%
201781.5%
201683.6%
201585.6%
201477.2%
201373.5%
201272.6%
201167.8%
201062.7%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=KE&metric_key=renewable_electricity_output_pct_total" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

Renewable Electricity Output across Africa

View country ranking ->
CountryRenewable Electricity OutputPeriod
Nigeria22.2%2021
South Africa6.4%2021
Egypt12.2%2021
Ghana34.9%2021
Ethiopia95.4%2020
Tanzania37.2%2021

More Kenya climate data