Health · Eastern Africa

Tanzania Antenatal Care Coverage

98%as of 2017Reported+0.0% vs 2016

Share of women with a live birth who received antenatal care from a skilled provider at least once. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2005 – 2017 · World Bank

History

most recent 6 periods · World Bank
PeriodAntenatal Care Coverage
201798%
201698%
201296.5%
201087.8%
200875.8%
200578.2%

Antenatal Care Coverage across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountryAntenatal Care CoveragePeriod
Nigeria67%2018
Kenya92.8%2020
South Africa93.7%2016
Egypt90.3%2014
Ghana97.4%2019
Ethiopia73.6%2019

Every indicator we hold for Tanzania

165 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Tanzania, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate