Education · Eastern Africa

Mauritius Lower Secondary Completion

85.26%as of 2020Reported

Gross intake ratio to the last grade of lower secondary education. Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 10 May 2026.

History

most recent 1 period · UNESCO

One observation is available (2020). At least 4 observations are needed to show a trend chart.

PeriodLower Secondary Completion
202085.26%

Lower Secondary Completion across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountryLower Secondary CompletionPeriod
Nigeria74.1%2024
Kenya86.6%2024
South Africa92.5%2024
Egypt88.05%2022
Ghana71.2%2024
Ethiopia30.4%2022

Lower Secondary Completion in every African country

15 countries carry a recent lower secondary completion rate figure. Each opens its own page with the history, the source and the API request.

Northern Africa

Western Africa

Eastern Africa

Middle Africa

Southern Africa

Every indicator we hold for Mauritius

159 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Mauritius, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate