Health · Southern Africa

Lesotho Antenatal Care Coverage

91.3%as of 2018Reported-4.1% vs 2014

Share of women with a live birth who received antenatal care from a skilled provider at least once. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2018 · World Bank

History

most recent 6 periods · World Bank
PeriodAntenatal Care Coverage
201891.3%
201495.2%
200991.8%
200590.4%
200490.4%
200084.7%

Antenatal Care Coverage across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountryAntenatal Care CoveragePeriod
Nigeria67%2018
Kenya92.8%2020
South Africa93.7%2016
Egypt90.3%2014
Ghana97.4%2019
Ethiopia73.6%2019

Every indicator we hold for Lesotho

162 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Lesotho, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Technology

Infrastructure

Energy

Climate