Technology · Eastern Africa

Eritrea Internet Users

20%as of 2023Reported+7.0% vs 2022

Individuals using the internet as a share of population. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 10 Mar 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2023 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods · World Bank
PeriodInternet Users
202320%
202218.7%
202118.4%
202014.3%
201911.2%
20185.3%
20172.5%
20161.2%
20151.1%
20141%
20130.9%
20120.8%

Internet Users across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountryInternet UsersPeriod
Nigeria41.2%2024
Kenya35%2024
South Africa78.4%2024
Egypt74.6%2024
Ghana72.2%2024
Ethiopia21.9%2024

Internet Users in every African country

52 countries carry a recent share of the population using the internet figure. Each opens its own page with the history, the source and the API request.

Northern Africa

Western Africa

Eastern Africa

Middle Africa

Southern Africa

Every indicator we hold for Eritrea

96 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Eritrea, grouped by topic.

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Agriculture

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate