Infrastructure · Middle Africa

Angola Slum Population

62.7%as of 2022Reported+0.2% vs 2020

Share of the urban population living in slums, informal settlements or inadequate housing. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2022 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods · World Bank
PeriodSlum Population
202262.7%
202062.6%
201862.6%
201656.4%
201450.3%
201244.2%
201038.1%
200831.9%
200625.8%
200419.7%
200219.7%
200019.7%

Slum Population across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountrySlum PopulationPeriod
Nigeria48.5%2022
Kenya40.5%2022
South Africa24.2%2022
Egypt3.8%2022
Ghana33.5%2022
Ethiopia64.3%2022

Every indicator we hold for Angola

170 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Angola, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate