Education · Middle Africa

Democratic Republic of the Congo Youth Literacy Rate

77.9%as of 2023Reported-7.3% vs 2018

Share of people ages 15-24 who can read and write. Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 10 May 2026.

Trend

2001 – 2023 · UNESCO

History

most recent 7 periods · UNESCO
PeriodYouth Literacy Rate
202377.9%
201884.1%
201685%
201385.98%
201283.6%
200777.41%
200170.4%

Youth Literacy Rate across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountryYouth Literacy RatePeriod
Nigeria81.4%2024
Kenya93.18%2014
South Africa97.2%2024
Egypt95.2%2022
Ghana91.5%2021
Ethiopia84.7%2022

Youth Literacy Rate in every African country

13 countries carry a recent youth literacy rate figure. Each opens its own page with the history, the source and the API request.

Northern Africa

Western Africa

Eastern Africa

Middle Africa

  • Angola80.7% · 2023
  • Democratic Republic of the Congo77.9% · 2023

Southern Africa

Every indicator we hold for Democratic Republic of the Congo

165 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Democratic Republic of the Congo, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Education

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate