54 country profiles · 207 indicator definitionsAPI dataGet API key

Child Welfare · East Africa

Tanzania Child Marriage

29.1%as of 2022

Share of women aged 20-24 who were first married or in union before age 18 (UNICEF). Source: UNICEF CHILD WELFARE. Retrieved August 15, 2026.

History

most recent 1 periods

One observation is available (2022). At least 4 observations are needed to show a trend chart.

PeriodChild Marriage
202229.1%

Get this via API

GET /v1/data

Request the available observations for this indicator as JSON. The response includes source metadata and reporting periods.

curl "https://api.africa-api.com/v1/data?country_code=TZ&metric_key=child_marriage_women_20_24_pct" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $AFRICA_API_KEY"

Child Marriage across Africa

View country ranking ->
CountryChild MarriagePeriod
Nigeria33.4%2024
Kenya12.5%2022
South Africa3.6%2016
Egypt15.8%2021
Ghana16.1%2022
Ethiopia40.3%2016

More Tanzania child welfare data