Infrastructure · Western Africa

Liberia Slum Population

60.5%as of 2022Reported-5.3% vs 2020

Share of the urban population living in slums, informal settlements or inadequate housing. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2002 – 2022 · World Bank

History

most recent 11 periods · World Bank
PeriodSlum Population
202260.5%
202063.9%
201863.9%
201665.7%
201467.5%
201269.2%
201071%
200872.8%
200674.6%
200475.5%
200275.5%

Slum Population across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountrySlum PopulationPeriod
Nigeria48.5%2022
Kenya40.5%2022
South Africa24.2%2022
Egypt3.8%2022
Ghana33.5%2022
Ethiopia64.3%2022

Every indicator we hold for Liberia

132 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Liberia, grouped by topic.

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Education

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate