Infrastructure · Western Africa

Guinea Slum Population

44%as of 2022Reported-10.3% vs 2020

Share of the urban population living in slums, informal settlements or inadequate housing. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2022 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods · World Bank
PeriodSlum Population
202244%
202049%
201848.2%
201647.3%
201446.5%
201245.7%
201044.8%
200844%
200643.2%
200442.3%
200241.5%
200040.7%

Slum Population across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountrySlum PopulationPeriod
Nigeria48.5%2022
Kenya40.5%2022
South Africa24.2%2022
Egypt3.8%2022
Ghana33.5%2022
Ethiopia64.3%2022

Every indicator we hold for Guinea

141 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Guinea, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Education

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate