Health · Western Africa

Guinea-Bissau Antenatal Care Coverage

97%as of 2019Reported+5.0% vs 2014

Share of women with a live birth who received antenatal care from a skilled provider at least once. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2019 · World Bank

History

most recent 5 periods · World Bank
PeriodAntenatal Care Coverage
201997%
201492.4%
201092.6%
200677.9%
200062.1%

Antenatal Care Coverage across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountryAntenatal Care CoveragePeriod
Nigeria67%2018
Kenya92.8%2020
South Africa93.7%2016
Egypt90.3%2014
Ghana97.4%2019
Ethiopia73.6%2019

Every indicator we hold for Guinea-Bissau

143 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Guinea-Bissau, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate