Infrastructure · Eastern Africa

Comoros Slum Population

48.5%as of 2022Reported-29.3% vs 2020

Share of the urban population living in slums, informal settlements or inadequate housing. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2022 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods · World Bank
PeriodSlum Population
202248.5%
202068.6%
201868.6%
201668.6%
201468.6%
201268%
201067.5%
200866.9%
200666.3%
200465.7%
200265.1%
200064.5%

Slum Population across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountrySlum PopulationPeriod
Nigeria48.5%2022
Kenya40.5%2022
South Africa24.2%2022
Egypt3.8%2022
Ghana33.5%2022
Ethiopia64.3%2022

Every indicator we hold for Comoros

155 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Comoros, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate