Child Welfare · Eastern Africa

Comoros Child Marriage

20.7%as of 2022Reported

Share of women aged 20-24 who were first married or in union before age 18 (UNICEF). Source: UNICEF. Retrieved 15 Aug 2026.

History

most recent 1 period · UNICEF

One observation is available (2022). At least 4 observations are needed to show a trend chart.

PeriodChild Marriage
202220.7%

Child Marriage across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountryChild MarriagePeriod
Nigeria33.4%2024
Kenya12.5%2022
South Africa3.6%2016
Egypt15.8%2021
Ghana16.1%2022
Ethiopia40.3%2016

Child Marriage in every African country

11 countries carry a recent share of women married before age 18 figure. Each opens its own page with the history, the source and the API request.

Northern Africa

Western Africa

Eastern Africa

Middle Africa

Southern Africa

Every indicator we hold for Comoros

155 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Comoros, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate