Health · Western Africa

Burkina Faso Antenatal Care Coverage

80.2%as of 2018Reported-13.6% vs 2015

Share of women with a live birth who received antenatal care from a skilled provider at least once. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2003 – 2018 · World Bank

History

most recent 6 periods · World Bank
PeriodAntenatal Care Coverage
201880.2%
201592.8%
201496.6%
201094.3%
200685%
200373.4%

Antenatal Care Coverage across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountryAntenatal Care CoveragePeriod
Nigeria67%2018
Kenya92.8%2020
South Africa93.7%2016
Egypt90.3%2014
Ghana97.4%2019
Ethiopia73.6%2019

Every indicator we hold for Burkina Faso

164 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Burkina Faso, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate