Health · Western Africa

Togo Antenatal Care Coverage

77.9%as of 2017Reported+7.2% vs 2014

Share of women with a live birth who received antenatal care from a skilled provider at least once. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2017 · World Bank

History

most recent 6 periods · World Bank
PeriodAntenatal Care Coverage
201777.9%
201472.7%
201071.6%
200684.1%
200384.8%
200072.9%

Antenatal Care Coverage across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountryAntenatal Care CoveragePeriod
Nigeria67%2018
Kenya92.8%2020
South Africa93.7%2016
Egypt90.3%2014
Ghana97.4%2019
Ethiopia73.6%2019

Every indicator we hold for Togo

159 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Togo, grouped by topic.

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate