Infrastructure · Western Africa

Gambia Slum Population

37.1%as of 2022Reported-4.7% vs 2020

Share of the urban population living in slums, informal settlements or inadequate housing. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2022 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods · World Bank
PeriodSlum Population
202237.1%
202038.9%
201840.7%
201642.5%
201444.3%
201246.1%
201047.9%
200849.7%
200651.5%
200453.3%
200255.1%
200056.9%

Slum Population across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountrySlum PopulationPeriod
Nigeria48.5%2022
Kenya40.5%2022
South Africa24.2%2022
Egypt3.8%2022
Ghana33.5%2022
Ethiopia64.3%2022

Every indicator we hold for Gambia

161 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Gambia, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate