Infrastructure · Eastern Africa

South Sudan Slum Population

94.2%as of 2022Reported+0.0% vs 2020

Share of the urban population living in slums, informal settlements or inadequate housing. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2002 – 2022 · World Bank

History

most recent 11 periods · World Bank
PeriodSlum Population
202294.2%
202094.2%
201894.2%
201694.2%
201494.2%
201294.2%
201097%
200899.8%
200699.8%
200499.8%
200299.8%

Slum Population across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountrySlum PopulationPeriod
Nigeria48.5%2022
Kenya40.5%2022
South Africa24.2%2022
Egypt3.8%2022
Ghana33.5%2022
Ethiopia64.3%2022

Every indicator we hold for South Sudan

117 of 207 indicators carry a figure for South Sudan, grouped by topic.

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Education

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate