Education · Northern Africa

Morocco Lower Secondary Completion

37.6%as of 2010Reported+13.3% vs 2004

Gross intake ratio to the last grade of lower secondary education. Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 10 May 2026.

History

most recent 2 periods · UNESCO

2 observations are available since 2004. At least 4 are needed to show a trend chart.

PeriodLower Secondary Completion
201037.6%
200433.2%

Lower Secondary Completion across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountryLower Secondary CompletionPeriod
Nigeria74.1%2024
Kenya86.6%2024
South Africa92.5%2024
Egypt88.05%2022
Ghana71.2%2024
Ethiopia30.4%2022

Lower Secondary Completion in every African country

15 countries carry a recent lower secondary completion rate figure. Each opens its own page with the history, the source and the API request.

Northern Africa

Western Africa

Eastern Africa

Middle Africa

Southern Africa

Every indicator we hold for Morocco

165 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Morocco, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate