Infrastructure · Western Africa

Mali Slum Population

92.5%as of 2022Reported+120.6% vs 2020

Share of the urban population living in slums, informal settlements or inadequate housing. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2022 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods · World Bank
PeriodSlum Population
202292.5%
202041.9%
201846.1%
201650.3%
201454.5%
201258.7%
201062.9%
200867.1%
200671.3%
200475.5%
200279.7%
200083.9%

Slum Population across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountrySlum PopulationPeriod
Nigeria48.5%2022
Kenya40.5%2022
South Africa24.2%2022
Egypt3.8%2022
Ghana33.5%2022
Ethiopia64.3%2022

Every indicator we hold for Mali

164 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Mali, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate