Infrastructure · Eastern Africa

Malawi Slum Population

38%as of 2022Reported-23.7% vs 2020

Share of the urban population living in slums, informal settlements or inadequate housing. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2022 · World Bank

History

most recent 12 periods · World Bank
PeriodSlum Population
202238%
202049.8%
201849.8%
201653.3%
201456.8%
201260.3%
201063.8%
200867.4%
200670.9%
200474.4%
200277.9%
200081.4%

Slum Population across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountrySlum PopulationPeriod
Nigeria48.5%2022
Kenya40.5%2022
South Africa24.2%2022
Egypt3.8%2022
Ghana33.5%2022
Ethiopia64.3%2022

Every indicator we hold for Malawi

162 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Malawi, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate