Health · Eastern Africa

Malawi Antenatal Care Coverage

96.8%as of 2020Reported-0.8% vs 2017

Share of women with a live birth who received antenatal care from a skilled provider at least once. Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators. Retrieved 15 Oct 2026.

Trend

2000 – 2020 · World Bank

History

most recent 11 periods · World Bank
PeriodAntenatal Care Coverage
202096.8%
201797.6%
201694.8%
201496.1%
201297.7%
201094.7%
200691.9%
200592.1%
200492.2%
200294.3%
200091.4%

Antenatal Care Coverage across Africa

All 54 countries →
CountryAntenatal Care CoveragePeriod
Nigeria67%2018
Kenya92.8%2020
South Africa93.7%2016
Egypt90.3%2014
Ghana97.4%2019
Ethiopia73.6%2019

Every indicator we hold for Malawi

162 of 207 indicators carry a figure for Malawi, grouped by topic.

Economy

Development

Demographics

Child Welfare

Food Security

Agriculture

Humanitarian

Technology

Infrastructure

Climate